ABBEYHILL

abbeyhill01.jpg

 Abbeyhill
Other Name: CROFTANRIGH
Address: Croft-an-Righ Lane,Abbeyhill, City of Edinburgh
Esablished: ---
Closed: 1852

A commentary

Abbeyhill distillery stands at the other side of The Palace of Holyroodhouse ,turning Abbeyhill St. to Croft-An-Righ in Edinburgh.
Exactly when Abbeyhill was established is uncertain, but it got into a book in 1825 when the distiller, Thomas Miller was sequestrated.
A new operator ran the distillery in 1846 but it was closed again in 1852.
Later, part of it became part of St. Ann's Brewery. Part of structure like pagoda still remains.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

abbeyhill01.jpg abbeyhill02.jpg abbeyhill03.jpg abbeyhill04.jpg
abbeyhill05.jpg abbeyhill06.jpg abbeyhill07.jpg