GLENMAVIS

glenmavis01.jpg

Glenmavis
Other Name: Glen Mavis
Address: Glenmavis, Bathgate, West Lothian
Esablished: Befor 1783
Closed: 1910

A commentary

There's a town called Bathgate, about 12 miles to the west from Edinburgh Airport. It was flourished with manufactory from old days. The distillery stands on the steep hill by Torphichen in the north side of the town. It was built before 1783 but the owner changed several times. The last owner was John MacNab and he owned it from 1831 to 1910 when it was finally closed. The buildings were torn down and now there stands many houses. A manager house and a classic garden still remain from those days. In 2005 part of the garden was changed to houses. In the pub next to a church, you can find a pub mirror with John MacNab's name on it. I'd like to thank John and Jean for there nice and warm welcome in spite of our sudden arrival and for providing us with rare pictures and documents.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

glenmavis01.jpg glenmavis02.jpg glenmavis03.jpg glenmavis04.jpg
glenmavis05.jpg glenmavis06.jpg glenmavis07.jpg