KIRKLISTON

kirkliston01.jpg

Kirkliston
Other Name: Lambsmiln
Address: Kirklison, City of Edinburgh, EH29 9DN
Esablished: 1795
Closed: 1920

A commentary

There's a town called Kirkliston in the east of Edinburgh Airport.
There was a distillery in this town. Lambsmiln established it in 1795.
The owner changed several times and in 1920 it was closed.
After that they used the site as a malster, but closed it in 1988.
The facitlity was torn down in September 2006.
It's said that Robert Stein who invented the patent still tried a test at this distillery.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

kirkliston01.jpg kirkliston02.jpg kirkliston03.jpg kirkliston04.jpg