GLENOCHIL

glenochil01.jpg

Glenochil
Other Name: Dolls, West Dolls, Glenochil
Address: Menstrie, Clackmannanshire
Esablished: 1746
Closed: 1929

A commentary

There's a town called Menstire, about 5 miles to the North on A91 from Stirling.
The distillery stands near the River Devon and you can get there from A91.
It is said to be built in 1746.
After that, McNab Brother & Co changed it to grain distillery from malt distillery in 1846 and they renamed it to Glenochil.
Now it is used for Diageo factory.
A part of the structure still remains but you can't be sure.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

glenochil01.jpg glenochil02.jpg glenochil03.jpg glenochil04.jpg