GLENPATRICK

glenpatrick01.jpg

Glenpatrick
Other Name: Gleniffer
Address: Glenpatrick Road, Elderslie, Renfrewshire
Esablished: 1833
Closed: 1894

A commentary

Glenpatrick distillery stood 3 miles to the west from Paisley in Elderslie.
Alexander Speirs, a Laird of Elderslie estate, established it in 1833.
The owner changed several times and they changed the name to Glennifer for a while but closed in 1894.
Now, Glenpatrick House and Gleniffer House still remains but the place where distillery was is now used as a beautiful garden.
Also in Patrick Burn, there remains a small dam.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

glenpatrick01.jpg glenpatrick02.jpg glenpatrick03.jpg glenpatrick04.jpg