KINCLAITH

kinclaith01.jpgKinclaith
Other Name: Strathclyde Complex
Address: 40 Moffat Street, City of Glasgow, G5 0QB
Esablished: 1957
Closed: 1975

A commentary

Kinclaith distillery stood on Moffat Street in the city of Glasgow.
Strathclyde & Long John Distilleries Ltd. established the place as a part of Strathclyde Grain Whisky distillery.
In 1975 they closed the malting part of the distillery for the expanding of grain mill.
It was closed in 1977.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

kinclaith01.jpg kinclaith02.jpg