HATTONBURN

hattonburn01.jpgHattonburn
Other Name: Cairngorm, Glenavon
Address: Hattonburn, Mi/lnathort, Perth and Kinross
Esablished: ---
Closed: ---

A commentary

The Hattonburn distillery was founded in 1780 by William Young.
It was owned by the Stein's in 1795 but it is now sure when it was closed.
You can find the distillery near M90, about a mile from Kinross to the west in Milnathort.
It is now used as a farmhouse but few structures from those days still remains.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

hattonburn01.jpg hattonburn02.jpg hattonburn03.jpg hattonburn04.jpg