GLENSKIACH

glenskiach01.jpgGlenskiach
Other Name: Glemskiach
Address: Milton of Katewell, Evanton, Easter Ross, Highland
Esablished: 1896
Closed: 1926

A commentary

There's a small town called Evanton, about 15miles to the North of Inverness.
The distillery was built near the river of Skiach that runs in the South of the town in 1896 by John Ross.
Later in 1926, it was closed and most of the buildings were broken down and part of them like there office were sold and it is used as houses. (3 buildings in the left of the old photograph)
Part of the structures and walls from those days still remains.
After they torn down the buildings, they used the stones from it for the bridge of B9176 over the Averon River.
I'd like to give the biggest thanks from the bottom of my heart to Mrs. Sandra Appleyard for giving us courteous explanation when we visited this place.
I'd like to thank for the chance I had to meet Sandra. (May/2008)

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

glenskiach01.jpg glenskiach02.jpg glenskiach03.jpg glenskiach04.jpg
glenskiach05.jpg glenskiach06.jpg