MILLBURN

millburn01.jpgMillburn
Other Name: Inverness
Address: Millburn Road, Inverness, Highland, IV2 3QX
Esablished: 1805
Closed: 1851

A commentary

Millburn distillery stands in the city of Inberness between Millburn Road in the east and a steep hill.
It is said to be built in 1807 by Mr. Welsh.
The owner changed several times and it was owned by SMD in 1943 but closed in 1985.
Most of the buildings were taken a part but some of them are now used as restaurants.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

millburn01.jpg millburn02.jpg