GLENURY ROYAL

glenuryroyal01.jpgGlenury Royal
Other Name: Royal Glenury
Address: Glenury Road, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire
Esablished: 1825
Closed: 19854

A commentary

At a place about 15 miles to the south from Aberdeen, there's a port town called Stonehaven by North Sea.
The town is famous for a resort place.
The distillery is at the north end of the town, by the river of Cowie.
Robert Barclay built the distillery in 1825.
It was owned by many owners and in 1985 it was closed.
The site was bought by realty dealer for the use of residence.
Now there stands many modern apartments though a part of the chimney form those days still remains as a monument and you can still enjoy this distillery from this.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

glenuryroyal01.jpg glenuryroyal02.jpg glenuryroyal03.jpg glenuryroyal04.jpg