NORTH PORT

northport01.jpgNorth Port
Other Name: Townhead, Brechin
Address: Brechin, Angus, DD9 6BE
Esablished: 1820
Closed: 1983

A commentary

If you go about 9 miles to the west from the east coast resort place Montrose, there's a town called Brechin.
The distillery stood at the northern entrance of the town.
It was built by David Guthrie in 1820 as Townhead distillery and later they changed the name.
It was one of the SMD in 1922 and it was torn down in 1983.
It is now used as a supermarket, and part of the distillery remains as a wall of the parking a lot.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

northport01.jpg northport02.jpg