TOMDACHOILL

tomdachoille01.jpg

Tomdachoille
Other Name: Tombdachoil
Address: Tomdachoille, by Pitlochry, Perth and Kinross
Esablished: ---
Closed: ---

A commentary

You'll find Tomdachoille distillery on the west side of Tummer River where it runs 2miles to the south from Pilochry.
The area around the distillery is a peaceful hill with the Logierait Wood and Ballechin Wood.
The distillery was founded and ran in 1816 by the Duffs who was a farmer.
The duffs were working hard on whisky distilling and they owned other distilleries like Balnacraig, Gradtully, Logierait, Moulin, Tullymet in the farm of Perthshire.
They owned the Todachoille distillery the most.
In the last 1870's the small farmland distilleries were running hard because of the big distilleries and Tomdachoille was closed in 1878.
After they closed the distillery, they started to sell milk to the neighbors in 1950's.
Though the damage of the structures were serious.
Now the owner Ian Buxton and his wife Lindasy started to remodel the distillery and they are giving a new life to the structure.
In 2006 it will be reborned as a fabulous holiday cottage like Kilmaluag in Glen Barr of Kintyre and Octomore of Islay.
You can enjoy your Pitlochry holiday with the taste of the Scotch whisky history.
The owner, Ian Buxton's support was a biggest help for me and here I'd like to express the biggest gratitude to him.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

tomdachoille01.jpg tomdachoille02.jpg tomdachoille05.jpg
tomdachoille03.jpg tomdachoille04.jpg