MOUNTAIN DEW

mountain_dew01.jpgMountain Dew
Other Name: Thistle
Address: Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute
Esablished: ---
Closed: ---

A commentary

Heryvey&McMillan built Mountain Dew distillery by Burnside Street in 1834 in the middle of the town.
This is just on the east side of Springside distillery.
This distillery had also a short life like Mossfield distillery.
When they closed the distillery in 1837 Peter Watson&Co was the owner.
Now there stands Hydro Electric and garage but you can still find walls and windows from those days.
The other name for this distillery is Thistle.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

mountain_dew01.jpg mountain_dew02.jpg mountain_dew03.jpg mountain_dew04.jpg