RIECLACHAN

rieclachan01.jpgRieclachan
Other Name: Riechlacan
Address: Longrow, Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute
Esablished: 1825
Closed: 1934

A commentary

You can find Rieclachan distillery by heading to the west of the north side of Longrow Street.
It stands between Glengyle distillery and Campbeltown distillery.
It is said that Mr. Mitchell built it in 1825.
It is one of the long existed distilleries and it was closed in 1934.
The building was rebuilt again and the new structure was built facing Glebe Street.
Now part of the distillery remains as it is used as a warehouse of Springbank distillery.
Also you can find broken walls and fences around this area.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

rieclachan01.jpg rieclachan02.jpg rieclachan03.jpg rieclachan04.jpg