DELNABO

delnabo01.jpgDelnabo
Other Name: Cairngorm, Glenavon
Address: Delnabo, by Tomintoul, Moray
Esablished: 1830
Closed: 1858

A commentary

Delnabo distillery is about a mile to southwest from the village of Tomintoul, a famous place for the highest place above sea level in Highland.
John Gordon established it in the 1830's.
George Smith of Drumin distillery bought the place.
Though the distillery was closed and torn down in 1858 on occasion of the completion of The Glenlivet distillery.
Now a big farm on the upper stream of the river Avon leaves the name behind.
The other name is Cairngorm, Glenavon, Glenhaven.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

delnabo01.jpg delnabo02.jpg delnabo03.jpg delnabo04.jpg