PARKMORE

parkmore01.jpgParkmore
Other Name: Parkmore-Glenlivet
Address: Dufftown, Moray
Esablished: 1894
Closed: 1988

A commentary

This distillery stood in a place about few miles away on B9014 from Dufftown, a town famous for 7distilleries.
It was established by Parkmore distillery Co in 1894.
They closed it in 1988 and it was sold to Highland Distillery.
Now it is still used for warehouse and classic pagoda and most of the structures form those days still remains.
2 more new distilleries were built after the close down of Parkmore and there are 8 distilleries in Dufftown now.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

parkmore01.jpg parkmore02.jpg parkmore03.jpg parkmore04.jpg