TOWIEMORE

towiemore01.jpgTowiemore
Other Name: Towiemore-Glenlivet
Address: Towiemore, Moray
Esablished: 1897
Closed: 1930

A commentary

If you go on B9014 for about 6miles by River Isla to a direction of Keith from Dufftown, a classic town with old stone built structures around a clock tower, you'll reach Towiemore.
The distillery stands by a railroad of Keith and Dufftown.
It was built by Peter Dawson in 1896.
After that it was closed for a while and they started running the distillery again but it was closed In 1930.
Now part of the distillery remains and it is used for ironworks.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

towiemore01.jpg towiemore02.jpg towiemore03.jpg towiemore04.jpg