ARDENISTILE

ardenistile01.jpg

Ardenistile
Other Name: Islay
Address: Laphroaig, Port Ellen, Isle of Islay, Argyll and Bute
Esablished: 1837
Closed: 1848

A commentary

Ardneistile distillery was built in 1836, next to the Laphroig distillery.
They went through few crises to run the distillery but in 1866, the distillery was bought by Laphroig distillery.
The strucutures of those days are now used for warehouse and office of Laphroig distillery.
Ardneistile is named after an east area of Laphroig distillery.
It's a beautiful place where you can enjoy a rich ocean view.
Many houses stands there and the old building in the property was used as a studio by a Canadian musician in 1982.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

ardenistile01.jpg ardenistile02.jpg ardenistile03.jpg