LOCHINDAAL

lochindaal01.jpgLochindaal
Other Name: Port Charlotte, Phinns
Address: Port Charlotte, Loch Indaal, Isle of Islay, Argyll and Bute
Esablished: 1829
Closed: 1929

A commentary

The distillery was established in 1829, and it was closed in 1929.
During those days,it was owned by many owners.
It's at Port Carlotte village and A847 runs through it.
The buildings on the bayside are used for garage, field center, and youth hostel.
The buildings by the road are used as car repairing workshop and residence.
The Bruichladdich uses the warehouse on the hill

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

lochindaal01.jpg lochindaal02.jpg lochindaal03.jpg lochindaal04.jpg
lochindaal05.jpg lochindaal06.jpg lochindaal07.jpg lochindaal08.jpg