MULINDRY

mulindry01.jpgMulindry
Other Name: Mulendry
Address: Mulindry, Isle of Islay, Argyll and Bute
Esablished: 1826
Closed: --

A commentary

Mulindry distillery stands by a dam near the Neriby Burn and River Lagga that's about 2miles to the southeast from Bridgend.
It was established by John Sinclair in 1826 but the operating term was so short and they went bankrupt in1831.
Now a part of collapsed structure and a site that went wild remains by a river.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

mulindry01.jpg mulindry02.jpg mulindry03.jpg mulindry04.jpg