STORNOWAY

stornoway01.jpgStornoway
Other Name: Ness
Address: Stornoway/ Steornabhagh, Isle of Lewis, Western Isles
Esablished: 1825
Closed: 1840

A commentary

Isle of Lewis is the largest island of Outer Hebrides.
Stornoway distillery was in the middle of this island in the town of Stornoway.
J.A Sterwart Mackenzie of Seaforth built it in 1825.
Closed in 1840 and the building was closed in 1844.
Now, you can find a park of Lews Castle near this place.
The other name is Ness.

Pictures:(Thumbnail)

stornoway01.jpg stornoway02.jpg stronoway03.jpg
stronoway04.jpg stronoway05.jpg